Organising Committee

Conference Chairs

Tariq Zaman
University of Technology Sarawak, Malaysia

Heike Winschiers-Theophilus
Namibia University of Science & Technology, Namibia

Programme Chairs

Rogério Abreu de Paula
International Business Machines Corporation (IBM)

Vincenzo D’Andrea
University of Trento

Italy

Full Papers Chairs

Margot Brereton
Queensland University of Technology

Australia

Amanda Anne Geppert
University of Chicago

USA

Short and Exploratory Papers Chairs

Kasper Rodil
Aalborg University

Denmark

David Lamas
Tallinn University

Estonia

Publication Chairs

Chiara Del Gaudio
Carleton University

Canada

Mika Yasuoka Jensen
Roskilde University

Denmark

Workshops Chairs

Naska Goagoses
Carl von Ossietzky Universitat Oldenburg Germany

Asnath Paula Kambunga
University of Copenhagen

Denmark

Daniel Tan Yong Wen
University of Technology Sarawak

Malaysia

Beyond Academia Chairs

Daria Loi AntiVirus Advanced SeT (Avast)

Eunice Sari

UX Indonesia

Indonesia

Community Chairs

Colin Stanley

Namibia University of Science & Technology Namibia

Gary Loh Chee Wyai

University of Technology Sarawak

Malaysia

Chris Muashekele
Aalborg University

Denmark

Uariaike Mbinge
Omukuendata matriclan and Okoto patriclan

Otjisa, Namibia

Garen Jengan
Long Lamai Community

Malaysia

Situated Action and Exhibition Chairs

Lizette Reitsma
Malmö University

Sweden

Emily Crompton
Manchester Metropolitan University

UK

Nuraini Binti Daud
Universiti Teknologi Malaysia

Malaysia

Doctoral Colloquium Chairs

Rachel Charlotte Smith
Aarhus University

Denmark

Maurizio Teli
Aalborg University

Denmark

Masitah Ghazali

Universiti Teknologi Malaysia

Malaysia

Liesbeth Huybrechts

Hasselt University, Belgium

Artful Integration Chairs

Joyce Yee

Northumbria University

UK

Lale Dilbas
Dokuz Eylul University

Turkey

Student Volunteer Chairs

Marly Muudeni Samuel
Glasgow School of Art

UK

Mela Bettega
University of Lisbon

Portugal

Communication Chairs

Mariacristina Sciannamblo
Sapienza University

Italy

Yang Bong

University of Nottingham

UK

Petko Karadechev
Aalborg University

Denmark

Participation Chairs

Yoko Akama

RMIT University

Australia

Jaydon Farao

University of Cape Town

South Africa

Places Chairs

Reem Talhouk

Northumbria University

UK

Dr. María de Mater O’Neill

Rubberband Design Studio

Puerto Rico

Hybrid Conference Experience Chairs

Aakash Gautam
University of Pittsburgh

US

Social Media and Website Chairs

Cheng Haw Yih University of Technology Sarawak

Malaysia

Michael Chamunorwa
Carl Von Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg

Germany

Local Organising Committee

PDC Place

Ghazala Tabassum

University of Technology Sarawak

Malaysia

Student Volunteers

Eileen Ling Ong Sing

University of Technology Sarawak

Malaysia

Video and Photography

Vanden Michael

University of Technology Sarawak

Malaysia

Registration

Fetylyana Nor Binti Pazilah

University of Technology Sarawak

Malaysia

Liaison Officer

Alaa Abdalla Saied Ali

University of Technology Sarawak

Malaysia

@PDC2024